Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

Cookies are used on this website to make the site easier to use. We are operating an ‘implied consent’ policy which assumes you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy with this, then you should adjust your web browser settings to disallow cookies.

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Claire D’Cruz who operates the website: http://clairedcruzreflexology.co.uk

Please note that this website is for information purposes only. In line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, this document sets out my privacy policy and defines what personal information is gathered, why it is gathered and what your rights are. I understand that all visitors to the website and my clients are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

My policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). I take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. I undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to me, and hope that you reciprocate. I regret that if there are one or more points above with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave my website immediately.

What information I hold and why I hold it. Please note that if you contact me via email or text message as outlined in the Contact Us page and do not proceed to an appointment with me, I will delete your details. Once you become a client I will hold and store your information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines.

1. Data collected via email or text requesting an appointment

• Yourname

• your email address

•Your phone number

This information will be used in order to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

2. Data collected during consultations In order to give professional treatments, I need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. When you come for a treatment I will ask for information about your health.

The information held is:

• Your contact details

• Medical history and other health-related information (taken from you at your first consultation)

• Treatment details and related notes (taken after each consultation)

This information will only be used for informing professional, complementary therapy and holistic treatments. I may have to retain potentially sensitive information about your health to inform ongoing treatments and any recommendations I may make as a result of your treatment.

I only keep paper records which are kept in a locked cabinet to which only I have the key. All emails and text correspondence are accessible to me via my smart phone or computer. Only I hold the password for these devices. Whichever way I collect your data it will NOT be shared with anyone else (unless required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How long I retain your information I will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. I retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if I am required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protection of your personal data I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, I cannot guarantee its absolute security. You can be assured your personal information is stored securely until such time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR).

External Links My website has a number of external links to related sites. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites). I cannot guarantee or verify the content of any externally linked website despite my reasonable efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and that we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Your Rights GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

The right of access: To see your therapists records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you. N.B. See Therapists Rights.

The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist if you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the email provided.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you receive you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Therapist’s rights When you come for a consultation, your therapist will need to ask for and retain information about your health.  If you don’t agree to keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow us to use the information in the way needed to for treatments, your therapist may not be able to treat you.

• Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period, as described above, which may mean that even if you ask me to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

• Your therapist can move your records between computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

Resources & Further Information • General Data Protection Act 2018

• Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003